Establishment mechanism of 3D chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30756458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマチン3次元構造 / 発生 / リプログラミング / クロマチン / コヒーシン / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immediately after fertilization, chromosomes undergo reprogramming, resetting the chromatin modifications of sperms and oocytes into patterns that control totipotency. During this process, three-dimensional structure of the genome also dramatically changes, but the molecular mechanisms involved are unknown. Factors such as cohesin and CTCF are thought to play a central role in the regulation of the three-dimensional structure of the genome, but the dynamics of these factors in fertilized eggs have not been analyzed due to technical problems such as low cell numbers. In this study, we analyzed the dynamics of CTCF binding on chromatin in early embryos of medaka fish. As a result, we found that CTCF is specifically bound on chromatin even before its three-dimensional structure is established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロマチンのリプログラミングは、発生の最も初期に起こる分化多能性を確立する上で重要なプロセスである。この過程においてDNAメチル化やヒストン修飾などと共にゲノムの3次元構造も大きく変化するが、その分子メカニズムは不明である。特に、ゲノム3次元構造は転写制御に大きく関与していると考えられており、本研究で得られた初期胚におけるCTCFの動態解析の結果は、発生過程における遺伝子発現制御機構を理解する上で必要不可欠である。さらに、リプログラミングを制御する分子メカニズムの理解は再生医療などへの応用も期待される。