A deubiquitylating enzyme USP8 is required for glucocorticoid receptor activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO Akinori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (50796844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsUSP8 / ユビキチン / エンドソーム / 炎症シグナル / プロテオミクス / グルココルチコイド受容体 / クッシング病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that USP8 does not affect the known glucocorticoid receptor regulatory mechanism, such as complex formation in the cytoplasm, translocation into the nucleus, and homodimer formation in the nucleus. These results suggest that USP8 regulates the activation of the glucocorticoid receptor by an unknown mechanism.
Unexpectedly, we found that aberrant accumulation of K63 ubiquitin chains on endosomes, to which we referred as endosome stress, recruits, two different decoders, TAB2/3, and p62 to the endosome and activate the TAK1-NF-κB immune response pathway, and the Keap1-Nrf2 stress response pathway, respectively. In the future, we would like to focus on the biological significance of endosome stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルココルチコイドは、受容体を介して生体の恒常性を維持する重要なステロイドホルモンである。グルココルチコイド制御機構の破綻は、USP8の遺伝子変異により引き起こされるクッシング病をはじめ、多くの疾患と密接に関わっているため、未知の分子機構を明らかにしていくことはこれらの疾患治療に繋がると期待される。
一方、USP8の機能阻害が引き起こすエンドソームへのユビキチンの蓄積、エンドソームストレスがグルココルチコイド受容体の標的遺伝子のみならず、多数の遺伝子の発現制御に関わっていることを見出した。今後、エンドソームストレスが個体に及ぼすや疾患との関わりを明らかにすることが期待される。