The elucidation of reaction mechanism of cytochrome c oxidase using XFEL time-resolved structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Atsuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80723874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / プロトンポンプ / 金属タンパク質 / ヘム / 酸素還元 / 生体エネルギー / 酸素代謝 / 電子伝達 / 中間体構造 / X線自由電子レーザー / 時分割構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome c oxidase (CcO), which generates bioenergy by catalyzing O2 for maintain biological activity, is one of the most important protein in bioenergetics field. Recently, it was reported that the regulation of CcO activity prevents the production of excess energy and reactive oxygen species, which induce type-II diabetes and obesity. In this study, I succeeded in determining the catalytic intermediate structures of CcO using huge CcO crystal. Furthermore, 3.0 A resolution diffraction images and X-ray emission spectrum (XES) data are successfully obtained by X-ray free electron laser. Since XES shows the electron states of metal centers in CcO, I can evaluate the accurate structure of CcO based on the coordinates of atoms and electron states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シトクロム酸化酵素(CcO)はミトコンドリア内膜に存在しており、酸素を水へと還元することで生命活動に必須のATPを合成する駆動力を生み出す。そのため、生体エネルギー論分野において、CcOの反応機構解明は最重要課題であり続けている。また、CcOによる酸素還元反応過程でほとんど活性酸素種といった有害な物質を産生しない。そのため、CcOの酸素還元中心の構造をもとに高効率で安全な人工触媒の設計も期待される。CcOの反応機構を理解するためには、その反応中間体構造の解明が不可欠である。本研究では、初めてCcOの生理学的な反応中間体の構造を高分解能で決定した。