Structural analysis of type III protein export apparatus by electron cryomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Akihiro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90631523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質輸送 / 膜タンパク質 / Ⅲ型分泌系 / 蛋白質輸送 / 構造生物学 / 細菌 / III型分泌系 / 病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of protein secretion in the type III secretion system by using cryo-electron microscopy to reveal the overall structure of the system at high resolution.
We focused on the bacterial flagellar type III protein secretion system, which is classified into the same type III secretion system, and analyzed the structure of the constitutive membrane protein, revealing that it form symmetries different from those predicted by previous biochemical experiments. In addition, the structure is similar to the previously reported ion channels suggested that the function were also similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌の出現により治療困難な感染症が増え、新たな視点からの感染症対策が急務となっている。本研究で着目しているⅢ型分泌系の蛋白質分泌機構を分子・原子レベルで解明し、これらの働きを不活化することができれば、細菌を殺さず病原性のみを破壊する新しいタイプの感染症治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、すでに報告されているイオンチャネルの構造との類似性が示されたことから、これまで提唱されていた分泌機構とは異なる、新たな蛋白質の分泌機構の解明につながることが期待できる。