Structural study for mitochondrial translocator SAM complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hironori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80816588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質の膜挿入 / SAM-Mdm10超複合体 / 構造生物学 / トランスロケーター / クライオ顕微鏡構造解析 / 出芽酵母による複合体タンパク質の大量精製 / クライオ電子顕微鏡解析 / 膜タンパク質のX線結晶構造解析 / ミトコンドリアインポート / in vitro 部位特異的架橋実験 / 平面膜単一チャネル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-barrel membrane proteins localised on the mitochondrial outer membrane is essential for transport of small molecules and mitochondrial functions . The SAM complex embeds these β-barrel membrane proteins into the membrane. We determined the cryo-EM structures of the SAM complex and the SAM-Mdm10 supercomplex, and elucidated the substrate exchange mechanism by the SAM complex. This study was published in Nature. Moreover, we have successfully determined the cryo-EM structure of the SAM complex in the process of embedding the substrate protein into the membrane and also clarified a part of the molecular mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでに全く明らかにされてこなかった、ミトコンドリア外膜に局在するβバレル膜タンパク質の生合成に関する詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにした、学術的に極めて重要な成果である。本研究により、ミトコンドリアがタンパク質を膜へ埋め込む SAM 複合体が基質タンパク質を埋め込んだ後、Mdm10によって膜へリリースされるメカニズムが明らかとなったことで、ミトコンドリアのタンパク質がどのような過程で機能するに至るのかを、分子レベルで解明されたことになる。