Image processing of the diffraction patterns and 3D reconstruction of biomolecules by XFEL single particle experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (40625894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 単粒子解析 / 画像解析 / コヒーレントX線イメージング / 位相回復 / 構造生物学 / 生物物理 / コンピューターシミュレーション / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a computational algorithm, slice matching method, to reconstruct a 3D intensity distribution by iteratively estimating the sample orientation and beam intensity captured on the diffraction patterns obtained by XFEL single-particle experiment.
Using this method, we estimated the experimental conditions for high-resolution reconstruction of molecular structures, optimized computational parameters, and evaluated the resolution dependence of molecular size through simulations.
Furthermore, we performed the analysis of the diffraction patterns of gold nanoparticles with a size of about 50 nm retained in a normal temperature and pressure solution, which were actually obtained by the XFEL experiment performed at SACLA. We succeeded in reconstructing the 3D structure of gold nanoparticles by performing a series of data processing, such as diffraction pattern selection, angle and beam intensity estimation, and noise removal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理的条件下での生体高分子の3次元構造の取得は、生命現象の理解や創薬において重要な課題である。X線自由電子レーザー(XFEL)による単粒子立体構造解析は、結晶化が難しい生体分子や生体組織を自然に近い状態で観察できる新しい構造生物学的手法として期待されている。しかし、XFELの強いビームを用いても、単粒子の生体分子から得られる回折強度は極めて弱くSN比が小さいため、回折像の分別やノイズの除去が課題であった。本研究で開発した手法を用いて、常温常圧溶液中の金微粒子の3次元構造の復元を実現できた。本研究の成果は、次のステップである常温常圧状態での生体高分子の3次元構造取得に向けての重要な一歩となる。