Molecular analysis of persulfide dependent signaling involved in bioactive regulation
Project/Area Number |
18K14650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シグナル制御 / システイン修飾 / 硫化水素 / パースルフィド / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen sulfide modulates important physiological processes and molecular species containing polysulfur that are called reactive sulfur species (RSS) are the actual signaling molecules. However, RSS signaling and metabolism are not fully understood. To elucidate this, I investigated biochemical properties of RSS sensor protein and RSS metabolic pathways. I revealed that the RSS sensor protein predominantly reacts with specific RSS. Moreover, RSS metabolic enzyme which is related to generation of its RSS was also identified. These results are important to understand the underlying mechanisms of RSS signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活性イオウ分子種を介したシグナル伝達系の分子基盤の一端を世界で始めた明らかにした本研究成果は、硫化水素・活性イオウ分子種に依存したシグナル伝達の詳細と、その生理的意義を明らかにする上で極めて重要である。また、硫化水素は、脳疾患である統合失調症や心臓疾患である心不全などの様々な疾患に関与することが報告されているため、様々な疾患に対するこれまでにない全く新しいアプローチ・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。したがって、本理学研究の成果は、医学・薬学研究にも大きく波及すると言える。