| Project/Area Number |
18K14658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 光受容体 / ロドプシン / イオンチャネル / イオンポンプ / 構造変化 / 速度論的解析 / 機能変換 / フラッシュフォトリシス / オプトジェネティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to identify what the determinant factor is for the different ion transport mechanisms, pump and channel. Here, we used anion pump and anion channel rhodopsins as examples, which are a family of photoreceptor proteins in microbes. We mainly focused on the anion channel rhodopsins in this study and explored novel ones and investigated their mechanisms for the anion channel activity. We developed a simple measuring technique for the anion transport activity. Because of this, we successfully identified some anion channel rhodopsins with unique anion transport properties. In addition, we reported for the first time the anion binding in the initial state and the functional mechanism which was strongly affected by the anion concentration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物の光受容体タンパク質・ロドプシンは、共通のタンパク質構造と活性化反応をもつにもかかわらず、『ポンプ』と『チャネル』という全く異なる方式で基質イオンを輸送する。それぞれの輸送機構はよく理解されてきたが、輸送方式を決定する要因は明らかではない。これを解明するためには、アミノ酸変異によるポンプ⇔チャネル相互機能変換が有効である。 本研究は、ポンプをポンプたらしめる、チャネルをチャネルたらしめるロドプシンの精巧な動作原理の理解につながる。本研究成果を応用し、オプトジェネティクス(光による神経細胞活動の操作技術)に利用可能な分子開発に展開できる。