Super-resolved single-molecule imaging of nuclear proteins for quantification of phase separated behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuma  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70803245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords1分子計測 / 生細胞イメージング / 相分離 / 細胞核 / 1分子計測 / 生細胞1分子イメージング / 液相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for high-resolution single-molecule imaging in living cell. This method enables us to quantify directly the phase separated behavior of nuclear proteins. We demonstrated the analysis of ribosome biogenesis dependent behavior of nucleolar proteins and chromocenter independent behavior of heterochromatin proteins. These results suggest that this method provides new quantitative insights into viscoelastic dynamics of nuclear proteins in the living cell that are difficult to achieve using previous approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の相分離は様々な生物学的機能に関わる極めて重要な性質と考えられているが、その動態解析にはタンパク質の抽出精製等による試験管内での実験が一般的であった。本研究の高精細な1分子イメージング技術開発により、生きた細胞の小器官内で直接相分離挙動を定量解析することが可能になった。本研究の技術は、今まで未知であった生細胞内における生体分子の相分離動態の解明にむけて、強力な手法になると期待できる。