Project/Area Number |
18K14668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Naoya 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任研究員 (60781945)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | タンパク質デザイン / オリゴマー構造 / 改変酵素 / 熱安定性解析 / 物性スクリーニング / ペプチドバーコーディング / 超並列デザイン / 酵素 / オリゴマーデザイン / タンパク質安定化 / 相互作用面デザイン / 計算機デザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop a fundamental technique to clarify how oligomer formation contributes to structural stabilization using a synthetic biological approach. For this purpose, we attempted to develop a method for predicting thermally stabilized mutants by computer design, to analyze the thermal stability of rationally designed proteins, and to develop a technique for creating oligomers from monomeric structures by computer design. The methods developed in this work, such as thermal stabilization mutant prediction methods, diverse symmetry oligomer structure generation programs, and physicochemical property screening systems using peptide barcodes, provide fundamental technologies for high-throughput analysis of higher-order structure formation and structural stability of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、タンパク質の熱安定性や会合状態を合理的に改変するための計算機技術や改変したタンパク質の物性をハイスループット解析する技術を開発した。これらの技術を組合せ、応用することにより、創ることを通してタンパク質の高次構造形成への理解を深めることができるようになる。また、これまで天然になかった立体構造とアミノ酸配列からなるタンパク質を創り出せることにより、新たなタンパク質機能の発現が期待できる。