A method for identifying the mitoribosome interactome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imami Koshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定研究員(特任講師) (30528344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / ミトコンドリア / リボソーム / 翻訳 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitoribosome is specialized for producing proteins composed of the OXIPHOS complex in mitochondria. Protein production by mitoribosomes is an essential process in all living organisms and involves the mitochondria disease. However, our understanding about mitoribosomes is still limited. In this study, we devised a method to systematically capture the mitoribosome interactome, and reveal an overview of proteins involved in the translation and biogenesis for mitoribosoems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは細胞内のエネルギー生産に必須のオルガネラであり、その機能障害はパーキンソン病などの疾病の原因となる。さらに、ミトコンドリア病に関連する遺伝子変異はミトコンドリア内の翻訳装置に異常をもたらすことが知られている。本研究で明らかにしたミトコンドリア翻訳系に関わるタンパク質の系統的な同定は、ミトコンドリア病や基本的なミトコンドリア機能の理解に貢献すると考えられる。