Molecular mechanism of heterochromatin patterning involved in gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Ryo  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (90814575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / HP1 / H3K9メチル化 / レトロトランスポゾン / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic DNA is wrapped around a protein called histone. Heterochromatin, which is a highly condensed histone-DNA structure and represents a repressive state of gene expression, is essential for maintaining cell identity. In this study, I aimed to elucidate the underlying mechanism of heterochromatin formation. I focused on HP1, which is a component protein of heterochromatin, and clarified its molecular function using knockout analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類にはおよそ30000の遺伝子が存在するが、細胞ごとに発現する遺伝子は異なる。本研究は、不必要な遺伝子をいかに発現させない状態にするか、ということに着目し、その状態の形成に必要なタンパク質の機能を明らかにした。この研究成果は、生物の発生や、遺伝子発現異常によって引き起こされるがんなどの病気に対して、根本的な知見をもたらすことが期待できる。