Searching for novel epigenetic regulators for mammalian sex determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shunsuke  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (50735793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性決定 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that mammalian sex-determination is made by the sex chromosome system XX (female)/XY (male). On the other hand, the involvement of epigenome in sex determination was not well understood. Recently, we have shown that histone methylation-regulating enzymes Jmjd1a and GLP/G9a contribute to sex determination. However, the whole epigenomic control system that governs sex determination is not yet clear. In this study, we searched for novel epigenetic factors that control the sex-determination. As a result, we have found that histone demethylase Jmdj1b plays a complementary role to Jmjd1a for the expression of sex-determining gene Sry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの性分化疾患(DSD, Disorders of Sex Development)は性の決定・分化が正しく進行しない場合に発症する病気である。DSDの半数以上の症例でその原因は未だ不明である。本研究によって進展したエピゲノムを介した性決定の分子基盤の知見が、DSD発症の新たな原因解明に繋がることが期待される。