Mechanism how the pioneer transcription factor Oct4 binds its target nucleosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Masako  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (40755097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOct4 / パイオニア転写因子 / ヌクレオソーム / クロマチン / ヒストン / リンカーヒストン / 細胞初期化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the mechanism how the pioneer transcription factor Oct4 binds to its target nucleosome, we reconstituted the target nucleosome containing native Oct4 target DNA sequence in vitro, and performed biochemical analyses. A mutational analysis and nucleosome positioning assay revealed that Oct4 preferentially binds its target motif located near the entry/exit site of the nucleosome. Consistently, the crosslinking mass spectrometry of the Oct4-nucleosome complex showed that Oct4 binds the nucleosome near the histone H3 N-terminal region, which is close to the entry/exit site of the nucleosome. Moreover, we also found that the linker histone H1 competes with Oct4 for the nucleosome binding, and dissociates Oct4 from the nucleosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パイオニア転写因子Oct4は、細胞の初期化(iPS細胞の作製)において中心的な役割を担うことが知られている。細胞初期化については、近年、細胞生物学的解析やゲノム解析などが精力的に行われ、関与する因子の同定が進んでいるものの、それらの作用機序については未解明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、細胞初期化における最も初期のイベントである「Oct4による標的ヌクレオソーム認識機構」に着目し、その一端を解明することができた。本研究成果は、発生生物学やエピジェネティクスなどの基礎研究分野に対してインパクトを与えるだけでなく、将来的にはiPS細胞を利用した再生医療の発展にも貢献できる可能性がある。