Development of genome editing technology for analysis of genetic redundancy in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Ritsumeikan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugano Shigeo S.  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60726313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンデム遺伝子重複 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物 / タンデム重複 / DNA修復 / 遺伝子重複 / 植物ゲノム / ライブラリ / python / タンデム重複遺伝子 / 長鎖欠失 / ゲノムワイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene duplication is a driving force of evolution of life. In particular, tandem gene duplication is much more common in plants than in animals, and it is expected that the function of duplicated genes can be elucidated by artificial control. In this study, we focused on tandem gene duplication and developed a technique to induce large deletions in specific regions of the genome. We developed software to automatically design specific gRNAs to both ends of each tandemly duplicated gene in Arabidopsis. We also developed the protocol of construction of vectors that simultaneously express multiple gRNAs . As a proof of concept, we deleted the tandemly duplicated gene encoding the secretory peptide and obtained the mutant showing some phenotype on the nutrient absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のゲノムに存在する遺伝子機能の解明が,人類社会の維持に必要であることは論を待たない.多くの陸上植物のゲノムにおいて,全遺伝子の10%程度はタンデム遺伝子重複という過程を経て「遺伝子のコピー」を持っている.これらの遺伝子はコピーがあるために遺伝子機能の解明が遅れている.本研究では,シロイヌナズナを材料として,タンデム重複遺伝子を,ゲノム編集によって取除く技術の開発に取り組んだ.実際,ターゲットとするタンデム重複した遺伝子のみを取除くゲノム編集技術の基盤ができあがり,機能が未解明であった分泌性ペプチドの機能を調べることができた.