| Project/Area Number |
18K14681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Saori 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80748856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | DNA複製タイミング / 核内コンパートメント / 初期胚発生 / 1細胞解析 / ES細胞分化 / マウス初期胚発生 / scRepli-seq / 細胞分化 / 核内構造 / エピゲノム / 複製タイミング / シングルセル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we predicted the nuclear compartment (3D genome organization) dynamics during mouse ES cell differentiation and early pre-implantation embryogenesis by single-cell DNA replication sequencing (scRepli-seq) analysis in a genome-wide manner. The results suggested that the nuclear compartment profiles changed gradually but uniformly within a differentiating population. The scRepli-seq analysis in early mouse embryos is still ongoing, but we have successfully established haplotype-resolved scRepli-seq analysis. We have also acquired scRepli-seq and scRNA-seq from the same single cell.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ゲノム三次元構造の時系列変化の包括的な理解を目指す「4Dヌクレオーム」研究が国内外で注目されている。本研究では、我々が開発した1細胞全ゲノムDNA複製タイミング解析法(scRepli-seq法)を用いることで、1細胞レベルでマウスES細胞分化過程における核内コンパートメント変化の予測に成功した。また、初期胚発生過程での変化の様式も明らかに出来つつある。ゆえに、本研究は、生体外(in vitro)での細胞分化実験と生体(in vivo)の発生過程における4Dヌクレオームの共通点と差異を解明できるだけでなく、ゲノム三次元構造が規定する新たな生命現象を見出す可能性がある。