Approach to the problem of phosphorylation routing with novel ATP analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ode Koji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40612122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質量分析 / リン酸化 / 天然変性領域 / ASキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish an experimental system to systematically analyze the interdependence of multiple phosphorylation sites that proceed in a kinase-specific manner. Technically, we were unable to evaluate the function of the novel ATP analogues using AS kinase, which remains a challenge. On the other hand, for CaMKII, we evaluated the new multiple phosphorylation sites and their functions, presenting the possibility that the kinase is regulated by both activity promotion and repression at longer time scales than previously well understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量分析を始めとした網羅的手法によって、特定の基質にリン酸化サイトが多数見出されている現状を鑑み、本研究では細胞内で特定の基質の多重リン酸化の相互依存性すなわち「経路」を明らかにする試みを通して、タンパク質内の複数のリン酸化サイトが織りなす経路選択問題(routing)を扱う視点を提示した。