Development of integrated pathogenicity prediction system using single nucleotide variants (SNVs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Junichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60625672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一塩基変異の病因性予測ツール / SNVの表現型・機能予測ツール / バイオインフォマティクス / データベース / ミスセンス変異 / 病因性予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleic acid sequence of a human gene is translated to the protein sequence. Some single nucleotide mutations change the corresponding amino acids, and the changes have the potential to damage the protein functions and may cause a sort of pathogenicity. In recently reported single nucleotide mutations detected from the whole genome sequences of patients, there are many mutations of undetermined significance. In this study, we developed the web service of pathogenicity prediction to the single nucleotide mutations of undetermined significance, and published the paper. The web service is called InMeRF(https://www.med.nagoya-u.ac.jp/neurogenetics/InMeRF/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝子配列の中でアミノ酸の変化を引き起こす一塩基変異に対し、その病因性を予測するウェブツールであるInMeRF(https://www.med.nagoya-u.ac.jp/neurogenetics/InMeRF/)を構築した。InMeRFは比較可能な既存の9つのツールに対し、感度(既知の病因性一塩基変異が病因性だと予測される)・特異度(既知の非病因性一塩基変異が非病因性だと予測される)など7つの項目による性能評価が上回った。InMeRFを用いることにより、患者のゲノムから検出される未知の一塩基変異に対し、病因性かどうかを判断するのに役立つと考えている。