Biochemical and functional analysis of anti-HIV host factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kazuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60617140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / HIV / ARIH2 / ユビキチン化 / 宿主防御因子 / Vif / APOBEC3 / プロテインアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HIV-1 Vif is an accessory protein, that antagonizes the antiviral effects of host restriction factor APOBEC3 proteins for viral replication in its corresponding host. Vif hijacks the cellular CUL5 complex to form a virus-specific E3 ubiquitin ligase complex that targets APOBEC3 proteins for ubiquitination and proteasomal degradation. In this study, we are successful to develop in vitro reconstituted ubiquitination assay for functional analysis of Vif-mediated ubiquitination of APOBEC3. We clarified the molecular mechanisms for efficient and specific antagonism of APOBEC3 through HIV-1 Vif-mediated ubiquitination machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、Vif複合体を介したAPOBEC3のin vitroユビキチン化再構成系が確立できた。さらに、ARIH2は、高効率なAPOBEC3のモノユビキチン化に関与することが本研究成果により明らかになってきたので、ヒトプロテインアレイを利用した基質探索が行える基盤技術が構築できた。また、高度に保存された領域を含むVifのC末端領域の役割は不明であったが、本研究成果により、APOBEC3GおよびAPOBEC3Hの分解にはVifの『PPLPモチーフ領域』が必要であることが明らかになった。本研究成果は、Vifを標的とした治療薬開発においても重要な知見につながることが期待される。