Project/Area Number |
18K14691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Uechi Hiroyuki 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50755452)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光遺伝学 / アクトミオシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The actin-myosin II complex (actomyosin) is central to generate contractile forces inside cells essential for a diverse array of cellular dynamics. Thus manipulation of actomyosin in living organisms in a spatiotemporal manner could help us understand complex biological systems such as development, cellular responses, and cancer metastasis. Here we developed a genetic tool allowing spatiotemporal inactivation of endogenous myosin II with laser irradiation on a confocal microscopy in fruit flies. Applying this tool in the context of morphogenesis, we found a mechanism underpinning collective cell movement in epithelia. This study provides the novel tool for controlling intracellular forces as well as shows molecular distributions and functions that could underlie various morphological events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内で力を生み出すミオシンII分子を、光を用いて生体内で時空間的に操作できるツールを開発した。ミオシンIIの生成する力は基礎的な生命現象からガン細胞の転移のような集団細胞移動にまで関与することから、本ツールは生命科学研究に有用な手段として広く貢献できるものと期待される。