Theoretical study of autophagy dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70631779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / 膜リモデリング / オルガネラ / 理論生物学 / 定量生物学 / ソフトマター物理学 / 膜物理学 / 生物物理学 / 数理生物学 / 曲率因子 / イメージング / 膜物理 / 形の相転移 / 相分離 / 細胞生物 / 数理生物 / ソフトマター物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation process that is mediated by de novo formation of autophagosomes. Autophagosome formation involves dynamic morphological changes; a disk-shaped membrane cisterna grows, bends to become a cup-shaped structure, and finally develops into a spherical autophagosome. We have constructed a theoretical model that integrates the membrane morphological change and entropic partitioning of putative curvature generators, which we have used to investigate the autophagosome formation process quantitatively. We show that the feedback effects between the membrane curvature and the distribution of the curvature generators stabilize disk- and cup-shaped intermediate structures during autophagosome formation, which is quantitatively consistent with in vivo observations. Our model provides a framework for understanding autophagosome formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジー研究は、今まで生化学や遺伝学など実験を主導として行われてきた。しかし、その機構についてはまだ未解決な問題が多くある。本研究では、物理モデル、すなわち膜の形に基づくエネルギーを考慮する数理解析から、オートファゴソームの形態変化を理解することを試みた。本研究を通して、オートファジー分野に対して理論的取り組みの有効性を示すことができた。オートファジー分野における理論研究の可能性を示し、実験と理論の融合により新たな知見を得ることができた。