Elucidation of novel physiological functions of autophagy-related factors using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Hideaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (90783499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー関連因子 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 水晶体 / 大規模オルガネラ分解 / ラメラ体 / リソソーム関連オルガネラ / 小胞体 / リポタンパク質 / オートファジー / リソソーム / オルガネラ分解 / 浮袋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is governed by various autophagy-related (ATG) proteins, but their physiological functions in vertebrates have not been fully understood. Here, using zebrafish and mice as model organisms, we revealed novel autophagy-dependent and/or -independent functions of ATG factors in several tissues including the intestine, liver, and lung. We further identified a cytosolic lipase-mediated mechanism of organelle degradation in the lens that do not require any ATG factors. These findings demonstrate critical roles of ATG factors in vivo as well as a novel autophagy-independent mechanism of organelle degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の3つの成果は以下の理由でヒト疾患の病態解明、治療につながることが期待される。第一にVMP1のリポタンパク質分泌における新たな機能は、これまでに十分に明らかにされていなかったリポタンパク質の分泌機構の一端を解明したものであり、脂質異常症等の血中リポタンパク質の量の異常を伴うヒト疾患の新たな治療標的となりうる。第二に今回解明した肺のサーファクタント形成におけるオートファジーの役割は、新生児呼吸逼迫症候群等の肺拡張不全を伴うヒト疾患の病態の理解につながる。第三に今回解明した水晶体の透明性・屈折率の獲得に関する知見は、ヒト白内障等の病態の理解や新たな治療戦略につながる。