| Project/Area Number |
18K14696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Tomoki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20546121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | タイトジャンクション / 細胞間接着 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞外ストレス / cingulin / AMPK / vinculin / PTEN / YAP / p38 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multicellular organism is surrounded by the epithelial cell sheets. Epithelial cells are adhered each other by using cell-cell adhesion complexes such as adherence junctions and tight junctions (TJ). Carcinogenesis mostly arises from epithelial cells, however, it is remained unclear how TJ involved in epithelial carcinogenesis. Here we showed that AMPK, which participates in the malignancy of tumor, regulates the barrier function of TJ by which AMPK phosphorylates cingulin and changes the cingulin’s binding cytoskeleton. Moreover, we showed that vinculin, localized at the focal adhesion which participates in the invasion of carcinoma and at the cell-cell contact regulates TJ robustness to create appropriate homeostasis for epithelial cells. These results suggest that TJ involved in epithelial carcinogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日まで上皮細胞接着とがん化のメカニズムの知見の多くはアドへレンスジャンクションの研究が多くを占めており、タイトジャンクションとがん化のメカニズムについての知見はほとんどなかった。本研究においてタイトジャンクションとがん化のメカニズムが密接に関与していることが示唆されたことは、今後のがん研究に新たな知見を加えることが期待できるだけでなく、細胞間接着の研究分野の発展にも貢献できるものと考える。