Functioinal analysis of RNA binding proteins involved in mRNA transport in rice endosperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA MASAKO  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任助教 (30750385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ種子 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / グルテリン / プロラミン / RNA結合タンパク質 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞内輸送 / イネ種子貯蔵タンパク質 / RNA binding protein / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / RNA-IP / UVクロスリンキング / イネ / 変異体 / PB-ER / Cis-ER / RNA局在 / Tilling法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)A total of 14 allelic mutants of RNA binding protein (RBP)-A, I, J, K, and Q involved in the transport of prolamin mRNA from the nucleus to the endoplasmic reticulum were selected by the Tilling method. 2)Accumulation of prolamin was reduced in all rbp mutants. 3)RBP-A, RBP-J and RBP-Q were localized in the nucleus and prolamin granules(PB-ER). 4)In the rbp-a, rbp-i, and rbp-q mutant seeds, the PB-ER were downsized. These results suggest that RBP-A, RBP-I and RBP-Q are involved in the accumulation of prolamin in PB-ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、各RNA結合タンパク質(RBP)変異体種子において、プロラミン蓄積の減少、及びプロラミン顆粒の小型化が認められたことから、プロラミンの正常な蓄積には、小胞体からの輸送蓄積系(翻訳後制御)だけでなく、各RBPを介したプロラミンmRNAの核から小胞体(ER-PB)への輸送(転写後制御)が必要であることが示唆された。RBPが貯蔵タンパク質の輸送・蓄積に関与するという知見は得られていたが、更に確かなものとなった。