To Elucidate the Regulation Mechanism of Hematopoietic Stem Cell's Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IBRAHIM ABD AZIZ  東海大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50738789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 細胞運動能の制御 / PAI-1 / P300 / PKA-CREB-P300 / p300 / マウスLSK細胞 / ヒトCD34+CD38-細胞 / がん幹細胞治療 / 白血病幹細胞 / PKA-CREB-p300 / 細胞内PAI-1 / 細胞運動制御 / ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we provide evidence that G-CSF mobilizing agents inhibits Smad3-dependent signaling by regulating cAMP-PKA-dependent signaling pathway in Hematopoietic Stem Cells (HSCs). G-CSF induces activation of this pathway by inhibits Smad3-dependent expression of PAI-1 through an increase in phosphorylation level of CREB protein. Mechanistically, increased p-CREB competitively inhibited the p-Smad3 from binding to the p300, which ultimately resulting in a transcriptional suppression of p-Smad3-p300 transcription regulatory complex-dependent PAI-1 gene expression.
Our study reveals a novel role for G-CSF in controlling TGF-β-PAI-1 signaling to recruit HSCs into the circulation, which potentially improves clinical HSC mobilization, transplantation protocols and cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、静止幹細胞が運動能を獲得するに至る分子的機序を解明し、その運動能制御機構を利用した再生医療の高効率化と、がん幹細胞の運動能亢進による治療高感受性化に取り組み、PAI-1阻害剤の適応拡大を可能にした。