The regulatory mechanism analysis of the constriction "velocity" at the contractile ring during mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Toshinori  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40710645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / キナーゼ / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we performed a screening to find novel candidates which relate the mitosis, thereby we found LUZP1. In this study, we showed that LUZP1 localizes at the centromere and the central spindle, and its localization require C terminal region of LUZP1. In addition, we found that LUZP1 interacts with both Kinase X and its Substrate Y. Our kinase assay indicates that LUZP1 prevent the phosphorylation of Substrate Y by Kinase X, however it also suggests that the interaction between LUZP1 and Kinase X induces Substrate Y phosphorylation in reverse. The above findings suggest a possibility that LUZP1 regulates the constriction velocity at the contractile ring during mitosis by preventing phosphorylation of Substrate Y by Kinase X. The function of LUZP1 during mitosis has not been reported. Our findings contribute to advances the elucidation of mitosis mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての細胞は分裂で増殖を行う。これはがん細胞や病原菌もそうである。つまり分裂を完全に制御し、これらの増殖を制御できれば、人類はがんや感染症を克服できる可能性がある。しかし分裂の制御機構にはまだ不明な点が多く残っており、分裂の完全制御を成すためには、より詳細な細胞分裂機構の解明が必要になっている。そこでこれまでに申請者は細胞分裂に関与する新規因子の探索とその解析を行ってきた。本研究課題で申請者は細胞分裂に関わる新たな因子とその一部機能を明らかにした。分裂の完全制御にはまだ長い道のりが必要であるが、本研究はそれを成すための一歩になったといえる。