Understanding of molecular machineries that ensure mitotic spindle bipolarity in human cells independently of centrosome number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chinen Takumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40775607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中心体 / 中心体数増減 / 分裂期紡錘体 / 紡錘体二極性 / PLK1 / CEP76 / CRISPR/Cas9ゲノムワイドスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is understanding the mechanism through which human cells can establish spindle bipolarity, regardless of the number of centrosomes. Therefore, we had performed CRISPR/Cas9 genome wide screening upon amplification or depletion of centrosomes in human cells. By the analysis, several centrosomal factors, which might induce cell death after centrosome amplification, have been identified. Further detailed analyses revealed that CEP76, one of the hit factors, regulates PLK1 activity to ensure proper spindle orientation. Further studies are required to examine the effect of CEP76 on cell division in the centrosome amplified cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分裂時には、二つの中心体が極として機能することで二極性の紡錘体が形成される。一方で、がん細胞では中心体の異常な増加が多くみられ、近年ではその分裂メカニズムは新たな抗がん剤の標的として研究されている。本研究では中心体が増加したときに細胞死を誘導する可能性を持つ因子を同定し、さらにヒット因子の一つであるCEP76が分裂期においてPLK1活性や紡錘体配向を制御することを見出した。今後は中心体増加時にCEP76がどのように負に働くかを解析することで、中心体が増加したがん細胞における分裂メカニズムの理解を深める。そのため、本知見は直接抗がん薬の標的因子の情報を提供することに繋がる可能性がある。