Molecular mechanism of the initiation of centriole duplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshiba Satoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 主任研究官 (70642213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中心小体複製 / PLK4 / STIL / SAS-6 / γTuRC / degron / 天然変性領域 / 中心体 / カートホイール構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cell cycle, a single daughter centriole is formed next to the pre-existing centriole. The key questions that I addressed in this study are how PLK4, STIL and SAS-6 sequentially localize to the mother centriole and form a complex to initiate the formation of a new centriole. In this study I tried to understand the molecular mechanism how STIL and SAS-6 load to the PLK4 condensate, which self-assembles under the control of its auto-phosphorylation. By analyzing the interactions and molecular properties of these proteins, I obtained several new findings, which would provide a basis for the future research in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動物細胞において進化的に保存された細胞小器官である、中心小体の複製開始のしくみを分子的に明らかにしようとした。細胞内において、無秩序な分子の集合が、どのようにして秩序を持つ構造体の形成につながるのかは、細胞生物学における重要な問題の一つであるが、本研究において中心小体をモデルとして、問題提起および今後に繋がる研究ができたことは、広く基礎生物学研究において学術的意義があったと考える。