Molecular mechanisms of the differentiation of Merkel cells in a whisker follicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kentaro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20707898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords器官培養 / 頬ひげ原基 / Merkel細胞 / 三叉神経 / 三叉神経節 / 頬ひげ / Merkel細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to analyze the molecular mechanisms of the differentiation of Merkel cells of the embryonic mouse whisker follicles using an organotypic co-culture of a whisker pad with a trigeminal ganglion explant. I initially analyzed the number and the position of the formation of Merkel cells in the cultured whisker follicles. In addition, I visualized cells and organelles using fluorescent proteins by an in vivo electroporation. Furthermore, we observed cell proliferations, movements, and dynamics of some organelles using a live imaging of the electroporated tissue explants on a dish. These results will contribute to understanding the regulatory mechanisms of the Merkel cell differentiation during the embryonic development of whisker follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頬ひげは、げっ歯類が外部環境から情報を得るための最も重要な体性感覚器官の一つである。頬ひげに加えられた機械的刺激は、頬ひげ毛包の上皮細胞の一部の特殊化した機能細胞であるMerkel細胞によって電気的シグナルに変換されて三叉神経に伝達される。Merkel細胞の分化やMerkel細胞と三叉神経との接続は、頬ひげを介する体性感覚機能において必須であるが、発生過程でこれらの機構を制御する分子機構は未だ解明されていない。本研究で開発された器官培養技術やこれを応用した解析技術を用いることにより、Merkel細胞の分化や三叉神経との相互作用の分子機構を詳細に解析できると期待される。