Cell-type-specific patterned activities specify gene expression patterns for olfactory circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ai  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (60706331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚 / 発生 / 神経活動 / 回路形成 / 嗅覚系 / 神経回路構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, axons from various olfactory neurons expressing the same olfactory receptor (OR) segregate into specific glomeruli in an activity-dependent manner. We found that OSNs exhibited OR-specific temporal patterns of spontaneous activities. Moreover, differing patterns of neuronal activity induced different expression patterns of axon-sorting molecules that regulate glomerular segregation. We propose an activity-dependent mechanism that is fundamentally different from the Hebbian plasticity theory in which cell-type-specific patterned activity contributes to generating the combinatorial code of axon-sorting molecules for the olfactory map refinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達期における神経細胞の適切な活動とそれに伴う回路の成熟は、その後の我々の高度な行動・機能発現に極めて重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。したがって、その機構の解明は神経科学における重要なテーマの一つである。本研究課題の成果は、神経活動依存的な回路形成の新奇メカニズムの存在を意味しており、嗅覚系のみならず他の脳領域においても複雑なネットワークを構築する仕組みとして敷衍できる可能性があると期待される。