Project/Area Number |
18K14714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カニクイザル / 多能性幹細胞 / scRNA-seq / 霊長類 / 高次元空間ノイズ / 次元の呪い / 分化偏向性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) are cells that can proliferate indefinitely while retaining the ability to contribute to whole adult cells. In this study, we attempted to establish a new culture system that eliminates the differentiation bias seen in human PSCs by mimicking the environment in vivo. Since the target in vivo pluripotent cells correspond immediately after implantation, we aimed to analyze the traits of cynomolgus monkey implantation embryos using scRNA-seq, examine the culture conditions using the monkey PSC, and reproduce them in human PSC. In this process, we have established a new robust and stable culture system for monkey PSC, which has been unstable, and surprisingly discovered a universal problem in scRNA-seq analysis, and found a solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトiPSCが樹立されて以来、モデル動物としての非ヒト霊長類が見直されてきている。また、霊長類に関わらず昨今の分子生物学ではscRNA-seqを筆頭に単一細胞レベルの研究領域に突入している。これらの状況を鑑みると本研究成果はこれからの時代の基礎となる知見や技術になり、学術的意義は高いと考える。今後本研究の成果をもとに有意義な研究を展開していきたい。