Functional analysis of Zfp281 during early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishiuchi Takashi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80612100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎盤発生 / エピジェネティクス / 転写因子 / ヒストン修飾 / 初期発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper placental development is essential for mammalian reproduction. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying the placental development is poorly understood. In this study, we identified Zfp281 as a key factor. Zfp281 was preferentially expressed in mouse trophoblast stem (TS) cells in vivo and in vitro, and its expression was down-regulated upon differentiation. Zfp281 knockout mice showed embryonic lethality and severe defects in early placental development. The transcriptome of Zfp281 knockout embryos and TS cells in vitro displayed impaired patterns, suggesting that Zfp281 controls placental development through transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれ人を含む有胎盤哺乳類において、胎盤形成は次世代の生命の誕生およびライフサイクルの維持に欠かすことができない。しかしながら、胎盤発生を支持する遺伝子や分子機構の理解はあまりすすんでいない。そこで本研究では、胎盤発生に重要な遺伝子の同定を試み、その結果Zfp281を同定した。Zfp281は転写因子として機能し複数のターゲット遺伝子の発現調節を担うこと、さらに、Zfp281はヒストン修飾を担う分子複合体との相互作用を介してその機能を発揮することが明らかとなった。