Analysis of the molecular basis of the limb-incompetence in the neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mukaigasa Katsuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60706349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords側板中胚葉 / トランスクリプトーム / ニワトリ胚 / 頸部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that in the lateral plate mesoderm (LPM) of chick embryo, local treatment of FGF at flank region induced the limb bud formation. However, this is not the case in the neck LPM. In this study, we examined the molecular basis of this phenomenon. RNA-seq analysis of the neck, forelimb, flank, and hindlimb region of the LPM of chick embryo were performed, and genes expressed in the specific region of LPM were identified. We applied the enrichment analysis to these gene sets, and obtained the results that the GO TERM relating to the heart development, such as "cardiovascular system development", was enriched in the neck gene sets. Now, we focus on the transcription factors specific for neck LPM, and plan to examine the detailed expression pattern and function of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の頸の長さは種によって異なるが、発生初期の段階から種特有の頸の長さは決まっている。つまり、頸の長い生物(鳥類など)は短い生物(魚類、両生類など)に比べ、頸部側板中胚葉の領域が広い。この領域はどのような分子生物学的性質を持っているのか、これまでよくわかっていなかったが、本研究により、心臓に関連が深い可能性が浮かび上がってきた。脊椎動物は進化の過程で頸の長さを伸ばしているが、その際、発生期の胚組織のどの領域に変更を加えたのか、よくわかっていない。本研究で得られた知見はこの疑問を解明する可能性を持つものであり、今後の研究でさらに発展させる計画である。