Functional analysis of genes specifically expressed for limb regeneration by genome editing and recovery of regenerative capacity in adult Xenopus laevis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Aiko Kawasumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80625484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords四肢再生 / 形態形成 / ゲノム編集 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / アフリカツメガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / RNA-seq / 四肢 / 再生 / Crispr-Cas9 / 器官再生 / Xenopus / transcriptome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted transcriptome analysis of the morphogenesis phase of hindlimb development and regeneration in larvae of Xenopus laevis, which has a high regenerative capacity, and identified 10 genes that are upregulated specifically in the regeneration region. Genome editing of two of these genes (X1 and X2) resulted in abnormal hindlimb regeneration in larvae (no abnormalities were observed in hindlimb "development") and a decrease in the expression of several morphogenetic genes. Next, we conducted a functional recovery experiment by overexpression of X1 or X2 using heat shock response, and obtained regenerates with bifurcate/trifurcate cartilage after hindlimb amputation in adult frogs, confirming an increase in morphogenetic gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカツメガエル成体は不完全な後肢再生(通常は単純な1本の軟骨をもつ後肢が再生)しか起こせないが、単一遺伝子を人為的に発現させることで、最大3本に分かれた軟骨をもつ後肢を再生させることができた。
また、機能欠損することによって後肢再生部位の形態形成に異常が現れ、その時に発生の形態形成には全く影響が見られなかった。この様な働きをもつ遺伝子の発見は世界初である。
今回得られた因子をさらに詳しく解析することで、不完全な再生能力をもつアフリカツメガエルに完全な再生をさせるための手がかりが得られると予想される。