Extracellular ATP signaling and perception in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kagenishi Tomoko  北見工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20815633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsArabidopsis / 細胞外ATP / 細胞外ADP / 電子スピン共鳴装置 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 根の重力屈性 / 細胞壁 / エタノール / シロイヌナズナ / 根 / エンドサイトーシス / 環境応答 / 免疫染色 / キナーゼ様受容体 / 植物の屈性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular ATP (eATP) is a signaling molecule of plants activating several intracellular cascades across the plasma membrane by generating reactive oxygen species (ROS) and calcium influx. Extracellular ADP (eADP) causing cellular responses in roots was also reported. However, the effect of eATP and eADP on ROS response in plant tissues is not well known. Hydroxyl radical is essential for modulating cell wall properties, root growth, and tropisms. To explore extracellularly-generated hydroxyl radicals in roots by eATP and eADP, I observed intact Arabidopsis thaliana, maize and Brassica rapa roots by the electron spin resonance (ESR) method. In the result, exogenously applied ATP and ADP promoted a generation of hydroxyl radicals from plants root. DORN1 a receptor of eATP defective mutant dorn1-3 was also produce hydroxyl radicals with exogenously applied ATP. This result show that generation of hydroxyl radicals from plant root does not require eATP receptor DORN1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、細胞外ATPが根の伸長方向といった屈性を制御するメカニズムには、細胞外ATPによって植物の根から発生するヒドロキシルラジカルによる細胞壁の構築が関わるかもしれないこと、細胞外ATPだけでなく細胞外ADPも植物にヒドロキシルラジカルを生成すること、このヒドロキシルラジカルの生成には、植物の既知の細胞外ATP受容体を必要としないという新たな知見を得た。