Evaluation of the mechanism of resistance acquisition by carbon/nitrogen control in plants according to the mode of infection of pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Shugo  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (80711209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物免疫 / 栄養応答 / C/N応答 / 細胞死 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物病理 / 植物栄養 / 炭素/窒素バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was designed to elucidate an unknown method of plant resistance to pathogens. Our results suggest that spontaneous programmed cell death, an important resistance strategy against parasitic pathogens, is more likely to occur at higher carbon/nitrogen balance (C/N) levels. In contrast, the results suggest that a low C/N ratio is associated with higher resistance against necrotrophic pathogens. The analysis focusing on ribosome biosynthesis factors also supported a strong relationship between the C response and the ribosomal stress response. This research suggests that plant C/N is an important factor in disease response and that the ribosomal stress response is a factor that impacts the C response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が着目したC/N制御による病害抵抗性の駆動という概念が確立されれば、植物-微生物間相互作用に関する研究を行う上で、植物のC/Nを常に適切にコントロールすることが、実験の再現性を得るうえで重要であることを知らしめることになる。また、本研究を発展させることによって、病原体感染時における抵抗性の駆動のためのC/N調整能力を高める手法が確立されれば、食糧生産性の向上などへの貢献が期待できる。