Analysis of the receptor complex controlling pollen tube attractant signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hidenori  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(WPI), 特任助教 (10710254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 花粉管 / 誘引物質 / 極性成長 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pollen tube growth and attractant sensing are essential for angiosperm reproduction. Here we studied how the pollen tube receptors regulate growth and attractant sensing through cytoplasmic partner molecules as well as external attractants. By investigating possible cytoplasmic interactors with the receptors, we identified multiple sets of molecules involved in pollen tube growth and attractant sensing. In addition, we showed how the multiple receptors control each of efficient growth and attractant sensing of the pollen tube in a cooperative manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉管の伸長・誘引は、被子植物が同種同士で生殖行い、子孫を残すために必須の仕組みである。この過程の制御に関わる受容体および関連する分子を発見し、作動原理を解明したことで、植物の生殖を制御する技術の開発にも繋がるような、基礎的な知見の蓄積に貢献した。また、花粉管のように伸長する細胞は動植物を通じて存在するため、細胞の伸長制御の普遍性・特異性の理解にも寄与した。