Organellar DNA protection mechanism that guarantees maternal inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takusagawa Mari  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定研究員 (90711599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉緑体 / クラミドモナス / 核様体 / cpDNA / 母性遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chloroplasts of the unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas, it is known that male chloroplast DNA is selectively degraded as a mechanism for proper maternal inheritance. As the cause of this phenomenon, I focused on the nucleoid, a DNA-protein complex inside the chloroplast, because it is possible that female DNA is protected from degradation inside chloroplast nucleoid. From this point of view, I identified the chloroplast nucleoid proteins, searched for mutants of the gene that disturb maternal inheritance, and investigated the function of the candidate proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、葉緑体核様体構造の一端が明らかになりました。葉緑体核様体の構造は葉緑体DNAの複製、遺伝子発現、遺伝など様々な機能に影響すると考えられるため、今後、葉緑体機能の新たな制御システムの構築につながる可能性があります。またミトコンドリア核様体の主要タンパク質との構造的類似性をもつタンパク質が見つかっていることから、葉緑体機能だけでなくミトコンドリア機能の理解も深まるものと考えられます。将来的には、ヒトのミトコンドリア機能不全による病気の治療への光明となることを期待しています。