| Project/Area Number |
18K14735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) Ryukoku University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kurita Yuko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00796518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 樹木 / リン / 転流 / 季節 / 落葉木本植物 / ポプラ / 栄養塩 / 樹木生理学 / 栄養素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that deciduous woody plants efficiently utilize valuable nutrients by collecting nutrients from leaves before leaf fall, storing them during winter, and then re-translocating them in spring. In this study, using poplar as a model tree, we attempted to identify the degrading enzyme of phosphorus storage compounds in winter. We also conducted a time-series transcriptome of stems during dormancy and bud opening in a shortened annual cycle system in a laboratory and obtained gene expression profiles after exposure to long day and warm temperature conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個体内における季節的な栄養素のリサイクル(転流)は樹木が効率的に栄養素を利用する戦略の一つとして古くから知られている。しかし冬期に枝や幹に貯蔵されたリンがどのように春の開芽時に寄与しているのかは明らかではない。本研究の成果と今後の研究により、樹木が四季の繰り返しを通じて、どのように栄養資源の個体内プールを構築し利用していくかを明らかにすることが期待される。