Analysis of peroxisomal membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Junpei Takagi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 特任研究助教 (80740331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / オルガネラ / 選別輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / peroxisome / endoplasmic reticulum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peroxisomes are organelles that is involved in various metabolic reactions. Peroxisome membrane proteins are responsible for maintaining peroxisome homeostasis. However, in plants, the selective transport mechanism of peroxisomal membrane proteins is not well understood. In this study, we performed live cell imaging analysis of various peroxisomal membrane proteins and found that peroxisomal matrix proteins are gradually accumulated in the lumen of preperoxisomal compartment-like structure to form mature peroxisomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソームは環境変化に応じて,分裂,増殖したり,逆に分解を受けたりすることが知られている.植物においてペルオキシソームの分裂機構や分解機構については明らかになっている一方で,ペルオキシソームの成長・新規形成機構についてはほとんど明らかになっていない.本研究によってペルオキシソーム形成機構の一端に迫ることができた.将来的には,本研究の成果を環境変化に応答したペルオキシソームのダイナミクスの解明につなげていきたい.