The sutudy on the molecular mechanism of pollen tube attraction and preventing polyspermy by male and female cell communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA YOKO  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(WPI), 特任助教 (70645142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花粉管 / 受精 / 花粉管ガイダンス / カルシウムイメージング / 植物生殖 / 細胞間シグナリング / 細胞間コミュニケーション / シロイヌナズナ / ライブイメージング / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In flowering plants, pollen adheres to the stigma and germinates pollen tube to fertilize and produce seeds under the reproductive process. Pollen tube guidance is a navigating system that is required for the successful sexual reproduction of plants. In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the pollen tube guidance in a one-to-one manner, imaging and expression analysis were performed. In order to observe cell dynamics in a flower, marker lines of Arabidopsis thaliana expressing the calcium indicator were developed. Changing fluorescence intensity were observed in these marker lines. Expression analysis using a next-generation sequencer suggested some candidate genes involved in the pollen tube guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉管ガイダンスが成功し、種子が正常に作られることは、種子繁殖を行う被子植物にとって必須のプロセスである。本研究では、雌雄組織のカルシウム動態を可視化可能なマーカーラインを作出した。また、花粉管の伸長に伴い、雌側組織のカルシウムイオンが変動することも明らかとなった。種子ができる仕組みを知ることは、米や麦、豆類といった、種子が食料となる作物で種子生産数を増加させるなど、農業分野においても重要である。本研究にて得られた成果は、今後、植物の生殖を知る上で重要なツールや知見となると考えられる。