Tubular tissue mechanics modulated by patterned actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Sayaka  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00794398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクチン / 管構造 / 超解像顕微鏡 / ショウジョウバエ / 粗視化分子動力学モデル / 管状組織 / ナノクラスター / 自己組織化 / 等間隔アクチンリング / 管状上皮 / 筋原繊維 / Z-disc / 上皮細胞 / 張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we show the periodic circumferential actin cables were originated from the actomyosin nanoclusters at apical cortex of the tracheal epithelial cells. During expansion of the tracheal tube, the nanoclusters showed dynamic circumferential motility and biased-fusion that leaded to the directional cable formation. The clustering of actin filaments were dependent on crosslinkers, whereas sensing of the tubular axis were strongly dependent on the formin family protein. Based on our computational simulations with feasible parameters, the regularly-spaced clusters were self-organized by the interplay of actin filaments and crosslinkers, which also ruled the size and distance between the clusters. Altogether, we propose the self-organized actin nanoclusters as functional units which are sensitive for tubular axis, thus enables the periodic circumferential patterning in the tubular development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管や消化管など生体内で広く見られる管構造は、物質を効率的に運ぶのに有利だが、一方で拡張やねじれに耐える柔軟かつ強靭な細胞骨格が必要とされる。本研究は、その一つとして等間隔アクチンリングという骨格パターンが採用されていると考え、その形成機構を明らかにした。この成果により、管構造不全の治療への応用、そして人工管組織構築の改善が期待される。
また、生体内でのアクチンパターンの形成過程をここまで詳細に解析した例は少なく、これまで培養細胞での観察に留まっていた微小集合体を生体内で再発見するとともに、その挙動が組織形成に強く関わるという生物学的意義を見出したということで学術的な意義も大きい。