Investigation into mechanisms of preference decision-making occurring in the brain through analyses of gustatory second-order neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takaaki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 特任研究員 (00777807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords味覚 / 好き・嫌い / 神経回路 / 脳・神経系の情報処理 / 動物生理学 / 動物行動学 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 選好 / 二次神経細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 蛍光in vivoイメージング / 選好判断 / 二次神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fruitfly, gustatory sensory neurons relay taste information from the mouth to the brain. 2nd-order neurons, which receive the taste information from the sensory neurons, are supposed to control behaviors occurring upon the taste sensation. I previously searched for 2nd-order neurons downstream of the sensory neurons that respond to stimuli of sweetness, and then successfully identified 15 types of such neurons. However, their roles in the behavioral control were still unclarified.
In this research, I obtained results that suggest the previously-identified 2nd-order neurons cover almost all populations of neurons that receive information of sweetness. In addition, for two of the 15 types of the gustatory 2nd-order neurons, I established a genetic method to manipulate only the 2nd-order neurons without side-effects on other neurons and cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が同定した神経細胞が甘味の情報を受け取る細胞の全てをカバーすることから、甘味による行動にはこれらのうちの何れかが関わることになる。味覚二次神経細胞だけを操作する手法を使えば、それらの細胞の味覚行動における役割を調べられる。これらのことから、本研究により、甘味の感知が様々な行動を惹き起こすまでの過程を調べることが、今後、可能になったと言える。
ハエの研究は、遺伝の法則、受精卵から動物の身体ができるまでの過程、体内時計など、動物に共通する現象の仕組みを明らかにしてきた。本研究と今後になされる研究も、人間を含む動物が甘味から「好き」に対応する行動を起こす仕組みの理解に貢献すると期待される。