Regulatory mechanisms of homeostasis in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koto Akiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80583997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 社会的ストレス / 行動解析 / 次世代シーケンス / アリ / 消化 / 行動アッセイ / 行動 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social deprivation can have negative effects on the lives of social animals, including humans, yet little is known about the mechanisms by which social withdrawal affects animal health. Here we study the mechanisms that negatively regulate the lives and health of individuals with ants. In the carpenter ant, socially isolated workers have a greatly reduced lifespan relative to ants kept in groups. With a tracking system, we found that social isolation resulted in important behavioral changes and greatly increased locomotor activity. We performed the transcriptome analysis and found that the genes related with energy metabolism, digestion, is differentially expressed in isolated ants, suggesting the impairment of energy balancing in social isolation. We also found that the expression of genes categorized neurotransmitter, neuro transport and oxidative stress are differentially expressed in isolated ants, showing the high correlation with their behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では社会性昆虫アリを対象として社会的孤立ストレスと寿命の連関解明により、進化的に保存された社会ストレスと健康の関わりを明らかにすることを目指すものである。その結果、消化や酸化ストレス等に関わる遺伝子群が行動変化と相関して発現変動することを見出した。老化における酸化ストレスの上昇については複数の生物種で報告され、また社会的ストレスと消化機能の関わりも他の高次社会性生物においても報告されている。高齢化社会、またコロナ禍にあり社会ストレスと健康の連関解明は重要な研究課題であり、本研究により種を超えて保存された社会環境が個体の健康と寿命に及ぼす影響と仕組みを示唆する成果が得られた。