Elucidation of the Evolutionary Process of Spiralian Development Focusing on Spiralian-Specific Transcription Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORINO Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20763733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords進化発生学 / 系統特異的転写因子 / 軟体動物 / らせん卵割型発生 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / Homeobox / 初期発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of novel developmental genes to developmental evolution has attracted attention. However, there is little understanding of how new developmental genes are organized and integrated into gene regulatory networks (GRN) to control the pattern of novel development. In this study, we focused on the spiraling development and the lineage-specific transcription factors in spiralian. Using molluscs, we identified lineage-specific transcription factors that are expressed during early development and transcription factors that may be regulated by them, and identified the components of early development GRNs. In addition, the expression of some lineage-specific transcription factors is controlled by the β-catenin pathway, suggesting that the acquisition of a response element to the β-catenin pathway is necessary for its incorporation into early development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化における自然選択の概念は一般社会にも比較的浸透している一方で、選択の対象となる新しい形質およびそれを作り出す発生過程の進化については、当該分野の領域内においても未解決の問題が多い段階である。本研究の成果は、これまで説明が困難であった複雑で新しい発生様式が生み出される過程についての理解を押し進めるものであり、一般社会の進化への理解を深めうるという点で、学術的のみならず社会的な意義も併せ持つ。