Analysis of the evolutionary arms race in predator-prey-suprapredator systems using experimental microbial evolutionary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kyosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70636472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態‐進化フィードバック / 間接効果 / 進化的軍拡競争 / 進化動態 / 種間相互作用 / 生態ー進化フィードバック / ミクロコズム / 生態-進化フィードバック / モデル系 / 捕食性細菌 / バクテリオファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the experimental evolutionary system was constructed by using prey (Escherichia coli or Pseudomonas fluorescens), predator (Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus) and super-predator (B. bacteriovorus infectious virus) in two- and three-species mixed continuous culture, and the ecological and evolutionary phenomena that occur when multiple predator-prey relationships are linked were experimentally analysed. The results of physiological and genetic analyses of various evolutionary strains and populations revealed various evolutionary phenomena in the laboratory environment, such as predator diversification and prey counter-evolution, as well as evolutionary constraints on predators by super-predators, and revealed part of the molecular basis of these phenomena through population genome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「食う‐食われる」の関係は自然界で非常に一般的な生物学的相互作用であり生物の個体数変動だけでなく迅速な進化を駆動する原動力となるが、そこに「食うものをさらに食うもの(超捕食者)」が存在すると、「食う‐食われる」関係がもたらす生態・進化現象が変化することを実験的に明らかにした。この結果は、自然界の複雑な食物連鎖のシステムにおいて生態・進化現象を解析・解明するには、1対1の関係性を評価するだけでは不十分なケースがあることを明確に示しており、生態学の基礎的知見としてのみならず生態系保全の観点からも重要な基盤的知見である。