Genomic and epigenomic mechanisms of adaptation for new environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yo  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 特別研究員(PD) (40816021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平行進化 / 全ゲノム解析 / 淡水適応 / トゲウオ科 / 浸透圧 / DNAメチル化 / 表現型可塑性 / 遺伝的同化 / トゲウオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the adaptations from marine to freshwater environment in Gasterosteus aculeatus, by using genomics and epigenomics technique. Phenotypic observations showed that most freshwater populations do not exhibit the reduction in defensive traits which was seen in Europe and North America. Interestingly, a few Japanese freshwater populations that shows defensive trait reduction like North America and Europe do not shared the same mutation with them. Whole-genome sequencing analysis suggested that the freshwater populations may have adapted to freshwater at different ages and that each population may have adapted with newly acquired mutations. I also conducted rearing experiments on multiple freshwater and migratory populations to obtain samples that could be used to examine differences in methylation patterns among different saline environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点での本研究の成果は遺伝的側面に限られるものの,それらは平行進化の遺伝的メカニズムの解明に洞察を与えうる.欧米ではイトヨの淡水性集団は,類似した時期に集団間で共通の遺伝的変異で淡水適応している場合が多いことが知られている.いっぽうで本研究の成果から,日本の集団では各淡水性集団が異なる時期に異なる変異を用いて淡水適応している場合が多いことが分かってきた.これは欧米と日本でイトヨの集団遺伝構造が異なることが原因である可能性がある.今後も欧米と異なる特徴を持つ日本の集団を追究・比較することで,これまで見過ごされてきた平行進化のメカニズムを明らかにできる可能性がある.