Investigation of effect on social evolution by the functional divergence of alarm pheromone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mitsuru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (80710095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会性進化 / アブラムシ / 警報フェロモン / 社会性 / 昆虫生態 / 分子生理 / 食う-食われる関係 / 食うー食われる相互作用 / 防衛戦略 / 真社会性アブラムシ / 進化生態 / 進化生態学 / 真社会性 / 比較進化 / 化学生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social aphids are characterized by producing defensive individuals. Intraspecific communication such as the alarm pheromone is important for effective defense by using defensive individuals. In this study, I compared the detail of society and alarm pheromone between Pseudoregma bambucicola and P. panicola. This result showed that the strength of society correlates with the frequency of using alarm pheromone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性がどのように進化してきたかは、生物学において重要な問いのひとつです。本研究によってアブラムシでは社会性をよく示す種ほど警報フェロモンも頻繁に利用することが明らかになりました。つまり、アブラムシが社会性とともに警報フェロモンを同時に発露することで、適応的にふるまっている可能性が示唆されました。
また、アリやシロアリのような代表的な社会性昆虫で社会行動を制御している物質が、アブラムシではその制御に用いられていない可能性が出てきました。これにより、アブラムシが他の社会性昆虫とは異なる行動制御システムをもつことを意味します。