Population genetics and molecular evolution of sex chromosome turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2021)
Nihon University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Katsura Yukako  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (00624727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性染色体 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ゲノム比較 / 無尾両生類 / 分子進化 / AI / 精巣発現遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム / ツチガエル / トランスポゾン / 精巣 / 適応進化 / ゲノム / ターンオーバー / 集団遺伝 / 機能的制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To present a genetic model of sex chromosome turnover, we have researched focusing on the Japanese wrinkled frog, which has XY and ZW chromosomes in the same species. Although the genome of the Japanese wrinkled frog was not deciphered, the genome sequencing, assembling and annotation of the Japanese wrinkled frog were carried out based on the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、性染色体のターンオーバーという生命現象の謎を明らかにするために、同一種内にXYとZW染色体をもつ稀有な生物種であるツチガエルに着目して研究を行っている。本研究成果により、ツチガエルのゲノムがCG頻度が高いという独自の特徴を持つことが明らかになった。そのゲノムの独自性がツチガエル 独自の性染色体進化に関与している可能性が示唆された。