Project/Area Number |
18K14773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) JT Biohistory Research Hall (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Arimoto Koichi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (50814513)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 寄主転換 / 寄生蜂 / 絶対送粉共生系 / 種分化 / イチジク属植物 / イチジクコバチ / 絶対送粉共生 / 種特異性 / 適応進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand mechanisms of the host shift and speciation of the parasitoid wasps, I examined genetic and morphological diversity of the non-pollinating parasitoid wasps from Ficus spp. in east Asia. DNA analyses clarified that almost all parasitoid wasps use one or two fig-pollinating fig wasp mutualisms, but Sycoscapteridea sp. collected from six Ficus species. The Sycoscapteridea sp. shown remarkable phenotypic plasticity in its antenna and body size, ovipositor length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微小な寄生蜂は、昆虫の中でも潜在的な種多様性が非常に高いとされているが、その種分化機構を理解する上で重要な寄主転換のあり方への理解は不十分である。イチジク送粉共生系の寄生蜂の研究は、集団遺伝構造の解析やファウナの解明、形態情報の把握など、様々存在するがそれぞれの研究が独立に行われており、各分野の情報を統合して総合的に種分化や寄主利用の違いについて議論した研究はなかった。本研究では、東アジア地域においてイチジク絶対送粉共生系を利用する寄生蜂を網羅的に扱い、遺伝子情報や生態・形態情報を統合して調査できるようにした。